Skip to main content

PE exam pass rates

PE exam pass rates are from the October 2017 exam administration, except where otherwise noted.

ExamFirst-time takers Repeat takers 
VolumePass RateVolumePass Rate
PE Agricultural and Biological (April 2017)3669%650%
PE Architectural (April 2017)9082%825%
PE Chemical (April 2017)31773%8939%
PE Civil: Construction81959%66136%
PE Civil: Geotechnical52461%30737%
PE Civil: Structural173669%63144%
PE Civil: Transportation150169%95942%
PE Civil: Water Resources and Environmental166370%75543%
PE Control Systems24073%5248%
PE Electrical and Computer: Computer Engineering1782%944%
PE Electronics, Controls, and Communications11671%2412%
PE Electrical and Computer: Power106160%54628%
PE Environmental26171%10135%
PE Fire Protection18960%7748%
PE Industrial and Systems (April 2017)6580%1844%
PE Mechanical: HVAC and Refrigeration63270%16443%
PE Mechanical: Machine Design and Materials55375%13445%
PE Mechanical: Thermal and Fluids Systems59767%22937%
PE Metallurgical and Materials6370%1136%
PE Mining and Mineral Processing6157%1560%
PE Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (April 2017)5560%617%
PE Nuclear3471%729%
PE Petroleum18770%5133%
PE Software (April 2017)1573%560%