Skip to main content

PE exam pass rates

PE exam pass rates are from the April 2017 exam administration, except where otherwise noted.

ExamFirst-time takers Repeat takers 
VolumePass RateVolumePass Rate
PE Agricultural and Biological3669%650%
PE Architectural9082%825%
PE Chemical31773%8939%
PE Civil: Construction83860%83232%
PE Civil: Geotechnical55168%33930%
PE Civil: Structural165768%63744%
PE Civil: Transportation179868%100342%
PE Civil: Water Resources and Environmental173970%72442%
PE Control Systems (October 2016)22979%4945%
PE Electrical and Computer: Computer Engineering2564%922%
PE Electrical and Computer: Electrical and Electronics11881%3027%
PE Electrical and Computer: Power105066%56136%
PE Environmental28869%11544%
PE Fire Protection (October 2016)14864%7238%
PE Industrial and Systems6580%1844%
PE Mechanical: HVAC and Refrigeration55477%16531%
PE Mechanical: Machine Design and Materials46375%15342%
PE Mechanical: Thermal and Fluids Systems63668%22634%
PE Metallurgical and Materials (October 2016)4567%757%
PE Mining and Mineral Processing (October 2016)5165%1127%
PE Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering5560%617%
PE Nuclear (October 2016)2572%1070%
PE Petroleum (October 2016)19266%5540%
PE Software1573%560%